Tsunami Swimming sent an impressive 13 swimmings to the North District 12 & Under Championship held at the Jeff Rouse Swim and Sport Center from February 17-19, 2017.

Owen Geddes won four of his individual-race finals and Ciara Graves placed in the top eight in all of her individual races. Overall the team had over 35 individual top-eight finishes and set one new team record. Congratulations on a great meet and end to the short course season!

Here are all of the top-eight finishes:

Results Key:
P-Preliminary
F-Final

Piper Bourne G (7)

  • 25 Yard Back 21.40 2nd Place

Grace Fino G (12)

  • 100 Yard Fly (P) 1:23.26 2nd Place 
  • 100 Yard Fly (F) 1:21.13 2nd Place

Annie Furrow G (7)

  • 25 Yard Free 18.09 3rd Place
  • 25 Yard Fly 20.21 2nd Place
  • 50 Yard Fly (P) 50.48 4th Place
  • 50 Yard Fly (F) 50.48 4th Place

Owen Geddes B (12)

  • 400 Yard IM 5:29.37 2nd Place
  • 50 Yard Fly (P) 32.01 7th Place
  • 50 Yard Fly (F) 31.47 6th Place
  • 100 Yard Back (P) 1:10.70 2nd Place
  • 100 Yard Back (F) 1:09.34 2nd Place
  • 50 Yard Breast (P) 37.68 1st Place
  • 50 Yard Breast (F) 35.56 1st Place
  • 100 Yard Breast (P) 1:20.83 1st Place
  • 100 Yard Breast (F) 1:17.91 1st Place
  • 200 Yard Back (P) 2:29.86 1st Place
  • 200 Yard Back (F) 2:28.36 1st Place
  • 100 Yard IM (P) 1:12.81 2nd Place
  • 100 Yard IM (F) 1:10.06 1st Place

Ciara Graves G (12)

  • 500 Yard Free 6:00.81 5th Place
  • 50 Yard Fly (P) 30.88 3rd Place
  • 50 Yard Fly (F) 30.07 3rd Place
  • 100 Yard Back (P) 1:08.60 2nd Place
  • 100 Yard Back (F) 1:07.82 2nd Place
  • 200 Yard IM (P) 2:31.85 3rd Place
  • 200 Yard IM (F) 2:28.91 3rd Place
  • 200 Yard Free (P) 2:12.66 6th Place
  • 200 Yard Free (F) 2:09.15 2nd Place NEW TEAM RECORD
  • 50 Yard Back (P) 32.05 4th Place
  • 50 Yard Back (F) 27.53 4th Place
  • 50 Yard Free (P) 27.77 4th Place
  • 50 Yard Free (F) 27.53 4th Place

Ian Jones B (12)

  • 500 Yard Free 6:24.78 4th Place
  • 100 Yard Free (P) 1:03.85 7th Place
  • 100 Yard Free (F) 1:02.03 4th Place
  • 200 Yard IM (P) 2:44.84 7th Place
  • 200 Yard IM (F) 2:37.86 6th Place
  • 200 Yard Free (P) 2:22.00 7th Place
  • 200 Yard Free (F) 2:19.40 5th Place
  • 50 Yard Free (P) 28.08 2nd Place
  • 50 Yard Free (F) 27.17 2nd Place

Patrick McOsker B (9)

  • 500 Yard Free 7:18.04 7th Place
  • 200 Yard IM 3:08.49 6th Place
  • 200 Yard Free (P) 2:44.50 6th Place
  • 200 Yard Free (F) 2:42.17 5th Place
  • 100 Yard IM (P) 1:26.11 7th Place
  • 100 Yard IM (F) 1:26.42 6th Place

Ryan McOsker B (11)

  • 500 Yard Free 6:22.35 3rd Place
  • 200 Yard IM (P) 2:38.05 2nd Place
  • 200 Yard IM (F) 2:33.39 2nd Place
  • 50 Yard Breast (P) 40.90 7th Place
  • 50 Yard Breast (F) 40.24 6th Place
  • 200 Yard Free (P) 2:17.03 3rd Place
  • 200 Yard Free (F) 2:16.39 3rd Place
  • 50 Yard Back (P) 32.56 3rd Place
  • 50 Yard Back (F) 32.40 3rd Place
  • 50 Yard Free (P) 28.60 5th Place
  • 50 Yard Free (F) 28.46 5th Place

Kelly Morrison G (12)

  • 100 Yard Free (P) 1:03.27 8th Place
  • 100 Yard Free (F) 1:01.29 5th Place

Ian Van Dusen B (10)

  • 200 Yard Free (P) 2:45.45 7th Place
  • 200 Yard Free (F) 2:52.07 8th Place
  • 100 Yard Fly (P) 1:33.49 5th Place
  • 100 Yard Fly (F) 1:37.07 5th Place
  • 50 Yard Free (P) 31.03 5th Place
  • 50 Yard Free (F) 31.32 4th Place

 

Pin It

Login

Make the registration process go smoother by logging in first!

Practice Cancellations

Swim Team Members - you can now sign up for text messages with RainedOut on all practice cancellations. Click the button below to register your number!

Get Text Alerts

Please support our efforts to provide low-cost and free swimming lessons and equipment to children in our community!

Amount
 USD